Select Page

[vc_row no_margin=”true” padding_top=”0px” padding_bottom=”0px” border=”none”][vc_column width=”1/1″][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][text_output]Location: Trunkey Creek
Contact Name: Barbara Parrington
Contact Phone: 02 6368 8640

[/text_output][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″]
[/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][gap size=”2em”][text_output]Open Class Judge: Mr Michael Hudson

Place Worker Dog Name Points Total
1.  Laurie Slater  Wondara Jewel  99+94  193
2.  Laurie Slater  Wondara River  93+97  190
3.  John Perry  Delrio Gem  95+86  181
4.  Charlie Cover  Windeyer Guus  93+85  178
5.  Pip Hudson  Hudson Lott  93+83  176
6.  Peter Oxley  Rivlin Morris  94+80  174
UP  Peter Oxley  Rivlin Sky  93+74  167

[/text_output][gap size=”2em”][text_output]Improver Class Judge: Mr Michael Hudson

Place Worker Dog Name Points Total
1.  Russell Percival  Tarcoola Dot  89+92  181
2.  Laurie Slater  Me Mate Storm Boy  83+94  177
3.  Leigh Foster  Me Mate Annie  87+84  171
4.  Russell Percival  Tarcoola Rosco  84+X  84
UP  John Parrington  Wondara Sting II  82+X  82

[/text_output][gap size=”2em”][text_output]Novice Class Judge: Mr Michael Hudson

Place Worker Dog Name Points Total
1.  Pip Hudson  Wolmor Molly  84+87  171
2.  Charlie Cover  Windeyer Adios  91+77  162
3.  Charlie Cover  Windeyer Libby  90+67  157
4.  Tony Elliott  Gundagi Candy  90+X  90
5.  Maureen Lewis  Windeyer Twink  86+SCR  86
UP  Russell Percival  Tarcoola Rosco  84+X  84

[/text_output][gap size=”2em”][text_output]Encourage Class Judge: Mr Michael Hudson

Place Worker Dog Name Points Total
1.  Julie Keegan  Keegans Meham  58
2.  David Crawford  Munns Bell  40
3.  Paul Prentice  Me Mate Mouse  36

[/text_output][gap size=”2em”][text_output]Special Awards

Tom Anderson Breeders Trophy: Laurie Slater – Wondara Jewel 99 pst

Robert & Sue Thompson Highest Scoring Lady Worker: Leigh Foster – Me Mate Annie 87 pts

Rowen Matchest Highest Scoring Kelpie: Pip Hudson – Wolmor Molly 89 pts

Allendale Stud Highest Scoring Local Worker:
1st – Peter Oxley – Rivlin Morris – 94 pts
2nd – Peter Oxley – Rivlin Sky – 93 pts
3rd – John Parrington – Wondara Sting II – 82 pts

 

The Trunkey Creek 12th annual Dogpro Sheep Dog Trial was run in cool fine days and only a light frost on the first day. The merino sheep used were good trial sheep and provided by Rowen Matchett and The Ridley family both from Trunkey Creek and transported by Geoff Gilbert and John Parrington. The trial was judged by Michael Hudson from Dubbo.

The competition again was a very high standard and you had to get 93or better to get in the open final, our highest score for the weekend was 99. Congratulations go to Laurie Slater with Wondara Jewel who scored the 99 points also winning the open
The local was won by Peter Oxley from East Guyong who also came 2nd and John Parrington from Trunkey Creek coming 3rd
Many thanks to Dogpro and our many Blayney Bathurst and Orange Sponsors for their support.

We had a good number of entries again this year with 180 dogs and 40 workers. Thankyou everyone for your support of our trial.

We started at 8.0am on Thursday morning and 7.30am the rest of the days and working until nearly dark to get through.

We thank the workers for being at the starting peg promptly to help us get through.

The dinner on Saturday night was catered for by the Black Stump Hotel and attended by 38 people.

Many thanks to those who helped us at the trial either in the yards or time keeping.

The committee wishes to thank all those who attended and hope you had an enjoyable time and see you all back next year.

Barbara Parrington.[/text_output][/vc_column][/vc_row]