Select Page

[vc_row no_margin=”true” padding_top=”0px” padding_bottom=”0px” border=”none”][vc_column width=”1/1″][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][text_output]Location: Morongla
Contact Name: David Langfield
Contact Phone: 02 6345 3221

[/text_output][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″]
[/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][gap size=”2em”][text_output]Open Class Judge: Mrs Jenny Cox

Place Worker Dog Name Points Total
1.  Greg Prince  Princes Dodge  97+85  182
2.  Greg Prince  China’s Gift  88+91  179
3.  Laurie Slater  Wondara Jewel  91+82  173
4.  Greg Prince  Moriarty Debbie  94+78  172
5.  Tony Elliott  Dunns Scuddley  88+70  158
u/p  Paul O’Kane  O’Kanes Kasey Chamber  90+66  156
u/p  Jim Luce  Ballards Tuck  89+X  89

[/text_output][gap size=”2em”][text_output]Improver Class Judge: Mrs Jenny Cox

Place Worker Dog Name Points Total
1. Greg Prince Princes Dawn 86+90 176
2. Davina Campbell Glamorgan Ellie-Mae 86+67 153
3. Allison Burrell Illoura Pippa 87+64 151
u/p Tony Elliott Ok Indiana Buckles 84+X 84

[/text_output][gap size=”2em”][text_output]Novice Class Judge: Paul Elliott

Place Worker Dog Name Points Total
1.  Charlie Cover  Windeyer Adios  92+95  187
2.  Mick Hudson  Ritchies Finn  93+85  177
3.  Tony Elliott  Ok Indiana Buckles  95+80  175
4.  Paul O’Kane  Morgans Ashley Cooper  95  95

[/text_output][gap size=”2em”][text_output]Encourage Class Judge: Mr Tony Elliott

Place Worker Dog Name Points Total
1.  Maurice Metherall  Wilbo Joy  70
2.  Lachlan Tomes  Wondara Bella  65
3.  Scott Toolin  Rockbarton Barbie  58

[/text_output][gap size=”2em”][text_output]Special Awards

Morongla Sheep Dog Trial Encouragement Trophy – most improved novice worker who hasnt won a Novice Trial – Vickie Priestley of Riverston

Encourage Award (Sponsored by Bev Cavanagh) – Kathryn Yates of St Clair

Best Score by a Local Worker – Open Ground (Sponsored by Civic Motel – Cowra) – Jim Luce

Best Score by a Local Worker – Novice Ground (Sponsored by Bisley Workwear) – Lachlan Tomes of Murringo

Fastest Time to complete course on Encourage/Novice Ground – Alison Burrell of Nelson with Illoura Pippa – 6:40 min

Fastest Time to complete course on Improver/Open Ground – Peter Welsh of Kaleen ACT with Ballards Monty – 9:44 mins

The Morongla Sheep Dog Trial committee are gratefully thank their dog biscuit sponsor for 2015 – Hypro Australia, the makers of Dogpro Dog Biscuits and many businesses and individuals for their continued donations to this event.  The Committee also would like to thank the many locals of the Morongla and Cowra communities for their help with running this important event.

David Langfield – Secretary – Morongla Sheep Dog Trial[/text_output][/vc_column][/vc_row]