Select Page

[vc_row no_margin=”true” padding_top=”0px” padding_bottom=”0px” border=”none”][vc_column width=”1/1″][vc_row_inner]+[vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][text_output]Location: Morongla Showground Contact Name: David Langfield Contact Phone: 02 6345 3221  [/text_output][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″] [/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][gap size=”2em”][text_output]Open Trial

Place Worker Dog Name Points Total
1. Paul Elliott Elliotts Budd 95+92 187
=2. Greg Prince Princes Dodge 94+92 186
=2. Paul O’Kane O’Kanes Andrew Symonds 95+91 186
=2.  Mick Hudson Ritchies Finn 94+92 186
5. Julie Birkett Brands Hatch Midori 94+89 183
U/P Charlie Cover Windeyer Libby 95+86 181
U/P Jim Luce Me Mate Bella 94+61 155
U/P Laurie Slater Wondara Jewel 97+49 146
U/p Brett Smith Cooks Bekki 95+37 132

 

[/text_output][gap size=”2em”][text_output]Improver Trial

Place Worker Dog Name Points Total
1. Brett Smith Wondara Tip II 94+91 185
2. Brett Smith Camara Chiller 95+85 180
3. Vickie Priestley Illoura Fly 94+45 139
U/p John Perry Boco Ice 86+R 86

[/text_output][gap size=”2em”][text_output] Novice Trial

Place Worker Dog Name Points Total
1. Charlie Cover Oakdean Bloke 180+85 275
2. Vickie Priestley Illoura Fly 180+88 268
3. Brian Clifford Kuroona Tess 87+92 179
U/p Lachlan Tomes Cooks Nell 91+85 176

[/text_output][gap size=”2em”][text_output]Encourage Trial

Place Worker Dog Name Points Total
1. Jayson Montanari Brinaway Dolly 80 80
2. Sarah Sydrych Wattleview Pip 71 71
3. Teegan Perry Delrio Fly 69 69

[/text_output][/vc_column][/vc_row]

Special Awards

Best Score by a Local Worker (Sponsored by Bisley Workwear) –

Fastest Time to compete course on Encourage/Novice Ground – Sarah Sydrych of Royalla with Wattleview Pip – 9.29 mins

Fastest Time to compete course on Improver/Open Ground – Peter Oxley of Millthorpe with Rivlin Sam – 7.01 mins

The Morongla Sheep Dog Trial committee gratefully thank their dog biscuit sponsor for 2017 – Hypro Australia, the makers of Dogpro Dog Biscuits and many businesses and individuals for their continued donations to this event.

The committee also would like to thank the many locals of the Morongla and Cowra communities for their help with running this important event.

David Langfield – Secretary – Morongla Sheep Dog Trials